Past Commodores

The MYC remains active and vibrant with the broad support of volunteers in various capacities.  The overall leadership falls on the shoulders of the Commodore.  Here is the history of that legacy.

Commodore Photo
# Period Commodore
78 2016-17 Terry Jewett
77 2014-15 Hans G. Dickel
76 2012-13 Jason M. Ostbye
75 2011 Harry Campbell, III
74
2009-10 Ray Haverstock
73 2007-08 Carl Zinn
72 2005-06 Jule Hannaford, IV
71 2003-04 Jeffrey P. Solum
70 2002 Douglas J. McNaught
69 2000-01 Lovable Bill Welch
68 1998-99 Carol Kranz Gross
67 1997 Thomas W. Burton
66 1995-96 Charles E. Gorgen
65 1993-94 William (Skip) M. Dickel
64 1991-92 William J. Tomlinson
63 1989-90 Peter C. Rogers
62 1987-88 David P. Gross
61 1985-86 Thomas E. McCue
60 1983-84 Harold (Bunny) G. Kuller
59 1981-82 David W. Pratt
58 1979-80 Peter S. Wattson
57 1978 Thomas S. Maple, Jr.
56 1976-77 Blake Middleton
55 1974-75 Bradley M. Robinson
54 1972-73 Donald C. Zinn
53 1971 Stephen C. Wyer
52 1970 Cecil C. Hurd, Jr.
51 1969 Thomas A. Jamieson
50 1968 Douglas H. Peterson
49 1967 Donald P. Gamble, Jr.
48 1966 Thomas L. Warner
47 1965 Carl (Cully) V. Carlson, Jr.
46 1963-64 Nathaniel Robbins, Jr.
45 1962 Russell M. Bennett, II
44 1960-61 David G. Wyer
43 1959 John W. Hunt
42 1958 John E. Haines
41 1956-57 Sewall D. Andrews, Jr.
40 1954-55 Erle B. Savage, Jr.
39 1953 F. H. Chute
38 1951-52 John W. Hunt
37 1949-50 John Savage
36 1948 Richard E. Crawford
35 1947 John S. Pillsbury, Jr.
34 1945-46 DeWalt H. Ankeny
33 1943-44 Charles W. Cole
32 1942 Dewalt H. Ankeny
31 1940-41 Fredrick C. Lyman
30 1939 Charles H. Bell
29 1937-38 Eugene J. Gluek
28 1936 Harold O. Hunt
27 1932-35 Dana Stone
26 1930-31 James Ford Bell
25 1928-29 John S. Pillsbury, Jr.
24 1925-27 Sewall D. Andrews
23 1919-24 Elbert L. Carpenter
22 1917-18 Charles C. Bovey
21 1916 Ward C. Burton
20 1914-15 Fred R. Salisbury
19 1912-13 Erle B. Savage
18 1911 Ward C. Burton
17 1910 Charles A. Vandever
16 1909 William D. Sammis
15 1907-08 Fredrick Fayram
14 1906 Russell M. Bennett
13 1901-05 Lucian Swift
12 1900 Fredrick Fayram
11 1898-99 Fred J. Hopkins
10 1897 Lester R. Brooks
9 1895-96 William H. Dunwoody
8 1894 William Peet, Jr.
7 1892 Thomas B. Janney
6 1892 Charles B. Eustis
5 1891 Hazen J. Burton
4 1889-90 Edmund J. Phelps
3 1887-88 Charles McC. Reeve
2 1885-86 Eugene M. Wilson
1 1884 George A. Brackett

Commorode's Trophy